FPNW Header Sall New.jpg
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

2021 FASTPITCH NORTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

** August 2-4  2021  •  Chehalis, WA**

Scroll Down to See Schedule, Results, Game MVP's and Event Format

Click on links below for rosters, hotel info and college coaches attending

2021 NW Championships Format:

  • Each team will play 5 games - 1 game each on Monday, 3 games each on Tuesday and 1 game each on Wednesday.

  • All games will be played at the Chehalis Sports Complex in Chehalis, WA.

  • Each game will be "Live Streamed, announced and  recorded: College coaches and family unable to attend will be able to view games.

  • Game MVP Awards: Chosen by opposing coach.

  • All Tournament Teams: All Tournament Teams for each division will be announced via video on our Facebook page following the event and awards mailed to players.

  • Team Northwest: Top players from the tournament will be selected to play *ALL EXPENSES PAID* for Team Northwest at the City of  Lights National Showcase in Las Vegas in October.

Player Uniforms: Each player will receive a game shirt to wear during the event. Any color pant, socks belt are fine. NOTE: The Chehalis Sports Complex has turf field - NO METAL SPIKES

UPPERCLASS TEAMS - Class of 2022 and 2023:

Washington Forest / Washington Emerald / Washington Lime / Oregon Royal / Oregon Pacific / Oregon Sky / Idaho Ruby / Idaho Crimson / At Large Steel / At Large Granite

UNDERCLASS TEAMS - Class of 2024, 2025 and 2026

Oregon Royal / Oregon Pacific / Idaho Ruby / Idaho Crimson / Washington Emerald / Washington Lime

Chehalis Fields.jpg

EVENT SCHEDULE:

MONDAY AUGUST 2ND

9:00am Player Check in for the following teams:

UPPERCLASS: Oregon Royal - Oregon Pacific -

Oregon Sky - Washington Forest -

Washington Emerald - Washington Lime

UNDERCLASS: Oregon Royal - Idaho Crimson

9:30am to 10:30am Team Practice on Field:

Field 1:  OR Royal & OR Pacific - upperclass

Field 2: OR Sky & WA Forest - upperclass

Field 3: WA Emerald & WA Lime - upperclass

Field 4: OR Royal & ID Crimson - underclass

10:00am Player Check in for the following teams:

UPPERCLASS: Idaho Ruby - Idaho Crimson - At Large Steel - At Large Granite

UNDERCLASS: Oregon Pacific - Washington Lime - Idaho Ruby - Washignton Emerald

10:30 to 11:30 Team Practice on Field:

Field 1: ID Ruby & ID Crimson - upperclass

Field 2: OR Pacific & WA Lime - undeclass

Field 3: AL Steel & AL Granite - upperclass

Field 4: ID Ruby & WA Emerald - underclass

GAME SCHEDULE - MONDAY AUGUST 2ND

ASA Rules apply with the following exceptions:

•  No new inning after 1 hour and 45 minutes  •  Drop dead at Tournament Directors discretion  •  Games can end in a tie  •  Unlimited substitutions allowed  •  No re-entry limitations  •  Flip for home team before game.

UPPERCLASS

12:00pm OR Royal 8 vs OR Pacific 4 Field 1

Game MVP's Emma Sullivan & Tayha DeGrande

12:00pm OR Sky 2 vs WA Forest 13 Field 2

Game MVP's Ashley Allinger & Taylor Minton

12:00pm WA Emerald 12 vs WA 8 Lime Field 3

Game MVP's Allison Murai & Destiny Emery

2:00pm ID Ruby vs 7 ID Crimson 2 Field 1

Game MVP's Jenna Kearns & Grace Diffin

2:00pm AL Steel 12 vs AL Granite 4 Field 3

Game MVP's Amaya Luna & Ellese Cottrell

UNDERCLASS

12:00pm OR Royal 9 vs ID Crimson 11 Field 4

Game MVP's Carlee Strand & Autumn Allen

2:00pm OR Pacific 10 vs WA Lime 13 Field 2

Game MVP's Chloe Reams & Lillian Stariha

2:00 pm ID Ruby 16 vs WA Emerald 1 Field 4

Game MVP's Emma Allen & Ariana Ames

SEMINAR AND AWARDS - MONDAY AUGUST 2ND

6:30pm - NW Sports Hub 701 Allen Ave - Centralia, WA 98531  map & directions

Introduction and Evaluation Camp Top Performance Awards - Mike Brooks FPNW General Manager

The College Recruiting Process and what Coaches Look For - Al Mendiola College of Idaho

Words of Wisdom - How to Get to the Next Level - Tom Mauldin FPNW Senior Advisor

GAME SCHEDULE - TUESDAY AUGUST 3RD

UPPERCLASS

8:00am OR Sky 12 vs WA Lime 5 Field 1

Game MVP's Olivia Dedmon & Sierra Anderson

8:00am ID Ruby 14 vs AL Granite 1 Field 3

Game MVP's Sierra Escalera & Cayla Richmond

8:00am OR Royal 7 vs WA Forest 15 Field 4

Game MVP's Sara Martin & Tori Smith

10:00am WA Emerald 2 vs ID Crimson 7 Field 1

Game MVP's Jaylene Manriquez & Grace Hein

10:00am AL Steel 9 vs OR Pacific 7 Field 2

Game MVP's Alyssa Oliver & Delaney Logan

12:00pm WA Emerald 12 vs AL Granite 0 Field 1

Game MVP's Mya Michel & Cayla Richmond

12:00pm OR Sky 7 vs ID Crimson 3 Field 3

Game MVP's Jasmine Barela & Analisa Zamora

12:00pm ID Ruby 5 vs OR Pacific 6 Field 4

Game MVP's Marissa Mauger & Lola Jarrette

2:00pm AL Steel 5 vs WA Forest 10 Field 1

Game MVP's Jordyn Wurzer & Kaylei Clark

2:00pm OR Royal 22 vs WA Lime 6 Field 2

Game MVP's Violet Loftus & Raychel Squibb

4:00pm ID Ruby 1 vs WA Forest 5 Field 1

Game MVP's McKinley Hill & Ashley Griffith

4:00pm WA Emerald 8 vs OR Pacific 8 Field 2

Game MVP's Mya Michel & Sydney Boren

4:00pm OR Royal 7 vs ID Crimson 2 Field 3

Game MVP's Amanda Peterson & Madyson Arellano

6:00pm AL Steel 5 vs WA 7 Lime Field 1

Game MVP's Ava McPhillips & Pravina Blunk

6:00pm OR Sky 12 vs AL Granite 1 Field 2

Game MVP's Maddie Sheadel & Taci Watkins

UNDERCLASS

8:00am OR Royal 10 vs ID Ruby 4 Field 2

Game MVP's Clara Wolsey & Megan Highfill

10:00am OR Pacific 7 vs WA Emerald 8 Field 3

Game MVP's Kadence Morrison & Sydney Sasaki

10:00am WA Lime 9 vs ID Crimson 6 Field 4

Game MVP's Nadia Chernich & Addison Clark

12:00pm WA Emerald 13 vs ID Crimson 7 Field 2

Game MVP's Emma Kaufman & Danica Quinn

2:00pm OR Royal 7 vs WA Lime 8 Field 3

Game MVP's Kaylee Allen & Nadia Chernich

2:00pm OR Pacific 1 vs ID Ruby 13 Field 4

Game MVP's Kendall Murphy & Reece Bybee

4:00pm OR Royal 4 vs WA Emerald 5 Field 4

Game MVP's Savannah Watterson & Arianna Ames

6:00pm OR Pacific 3 vs ID Crimson  9 Field 3

Game MVP's Lauren Glasser & Sydney Jund

6:00pm WA Lime 11 vs ID Ruby  8 Field 4

Game MVP's Nadia Chernich & Abie Hinton

GAME SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4TH

Consolation and Championship Games

Seeding is based on: 1 Head to Head / 2 Most Runs Scored / 3 Least Runs Given Up / 4 Coin Flip

UPPERCLASS

9:00am Seed 9 WA Lime  18 vs  Seed AL Granite 10  2  Field 1

Game MVP's Treja Patterson & Cayla Richmond

9:00am Seed 7 OR Pacific  6 vs   Seed 8 ID Crimson  6 Field 2

Game MVP's Lola Jarrette & Aubrey Gibbons

9:00am Seed 5 ID Ruby  21 vs  Seed 6 AL Steele  7 Field 3

Game MVP' Sierra Escalera & Jordyn Wurzer

9:00am Seed 3 WA Emerald  8 vs  Seed 4 OR Sky  8 Field 4

Game MVP's Allison Heater & Grace Neer

11:30 am Seed 1 WA Forest  1 vs   Seed 2 OR Royal  14 Field 1  Championship

Game MVP's Allison Stanley & Teaghan Reams

UNDERCLASS

11:00am Seed 5  ID Crimson   13 vs   Seed 6  OR Pacific  16 Field 3

Game MVP's Kaci Kiblen & Marti Anderson

11:00am Seed 3 ID Ruby  12 vs   Seed 4 OR Royal  7 Field 4

Game MVP's Dani Sitts & Savannah Watterson

11:30am Seed 1 WA Lime  13 vs   Seed 2 WA Emerald  9 Field 2  Championship

Game MVP's Laci Ross & Mia Cantu

2021 upperclass All Tournament Trans.png
 
2021 underclass All Tournament Trans.png